Puzzle
The Dodo says that the Hatter tells lies.
The Hatter says that the March Hare tells lies.
The March Hare says that both the Dodo and the Hatter tell lies.

Who is telling the truth?

Hint: Consider the three different cases in which only one of the characters is telling the truth. In only one of these cases can all three of the statements be true.

1. Write truth tables for the following statements
(a) ∼ (p ∧ q) ∨ (p ∧ q)
(b) p ∧ (∼ q ∨ r)
(c) (p ∨ q) ∨ (∼ p ∧ q) → q
(d) [(p ∧ ∼ q) ∨ (∼ r ∧ p)] → (r ∨ ∼ q)
(e) ∼ (p ∨ r) ↔ q

2. Determine the truth value of the statement given that p is a true (T) statement, q is a false (F) statement, and r is a true (T) statement.
(a) (p ∧ q) ∨ ∼ r
(b) [(p ∧ ∼ q) ∨ ∼ r] ∧ (p ∧ r)
(c) (p ∧ ∼ q) → r
(d) (p ∨ r) → (q ∧ ∼ r)
(e) (p ∧ ∼ p) ↔ (p → q)

3. Determine whether the statements are logically equivalent. In each case, construct a truth table and include a sentence justifying your answer.
(a) (p ∨ q) ∧ r and (p ∨ r) ∧ (q ∧ r)
(b) p →∼ r and r ∨ ∼ p
(c) p → q and q → p
(d) p → (q ∨ r) and (p → q) ∨ (p → r)

4. Use truth tables to determine which of the statement forms are tautologies and which are contradiction.
(a) (p ∧ ∼ q) ∧ (∼ p ∨ q)
(b) (∼ p ∨ q) ∨ ( p ∧ ∼ q)
(c) (p ∧ q) ∨ (∼ p ∨ ∼ q)

5. Write each argument in symbolic form, using the letters p, q or r.
(a) If the demand for face masks increase, the manufacturer produces more face masks. The demand for face masks does not increase. Therefore, the manufacturer does not produce more
face masks.
(b) If it rains, the soil is wet. It does not rain. Therefore the soil is not wet.

6. Use a truth table to determine whether the argument is valid or invalid.
p → q
q
∴ p

Answers & Comments


Add an Answer


Please enter comments
Please enter your name.
Please enter the correct email address.
You must agree before submitting.

Helpful Social

Copyright © 2024 EHUB.TIPS team's - All rights reserved.